International Privacy Notices

Last Updated: 15 February 2024

InComm Australia Privacy Notice

The Small Print
Incomm Australia & New Zealand Pty Ltd ACN 125 567 357 (Incomm, we, us, our) and its related entities respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect, how we may use that information, with whom we may share it, and the measures we take to protect the security of the information. In addition, we describe the choices you can make about how we use the information you provide to us. We also provide you direction on how you can reach us to update certain information you’ve given us, ask us not to send you future communications, or answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.
This Privacy Policy (other than the section “Employees”) explains how we manage personal information about individuals other than employees. The section titled “Employees” explains the position of employees.

Key definitions
In this document:
• “APPs” means the Australia Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act;
• “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act, and (in summary) means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or otherwise;
• “Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and
• “sensitive information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act, and includes certain specific types of personal information such as health information, and information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, religious beliefs or affiliations, political opinions, membership of a political, professional or trade association, and biometric and genetic information.

How we collect your personal information
We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:
• when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services, including through our website located at incomm.com (Website);
• when you enter into contracts with us for our goods or services;
• in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
• when you apply for a role with us;
• from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically) or when you contact us via telephone, social media platforms or other means;
• when you upload content to or interact (in an identifiable manner) with our Website or our social media pages;
• through any apps provided by our organisation;
• if you attend any of our premises, we may record certain contact details so that we can comply with applicable laws, and we may also record your image and/or voice if we have surveillance systems operating at those premises;
• when administering any of our services; and
• as otherwise required to manage our business.
However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, your employers, contractors, our clients, business partners, referees, government bodies (e.g. police checks, if required), academic and professional bodies (e.g. to validate details and currency of qualifications).

Types of personal information we collect
The types of personal information we collect about you depends on the circumstances in which the information is collected. Typically, the types of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address and phone numbers.
If we enter into contracts with you, request or receive goods or services from us or have any other commercial dealings with us, we may also collect your date of birth, signature, payment and / or banking details and billing information.
If we need to confirm your identity, we may collect a copy of appropriate identification.
If you access our Website or if you download and access any of our apps, we may:
• utilize cookies to collect additional information about your use of our Website and apps, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, device information, browser information, and details on your usage of our Website and apps, so we can determine whether you are a repeat visitor to our Website and apps. Please see https://www.incomm.com/about/policies/cookies/ for further details; and
• if you have provided us with permission to access your device location when using our Website or apps, we may collect information about your geographical location.
If you call us via telephone, we may monitor and in some cases record such telephone conversations for staff training, quality assurance and record-keeping purposes.
If we communicate with you by email, we may use technology to identify you so that we will be in position to know when you have opened the email or clicked on a link in the email.
If you are an individual contractor to us or apply for a role with us, we may also collect information relevant to your engagement with us including qualifications, length of engagement, resume, current and former employment details, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from supervisors, training records and logs of your usage of our equipment (e.g. phones, computers and vehicles).
If you attend a premises we operate or manage, we may:
• collect certain contact details that you provide to us (which may be via digital check-in apps), including the date and time of attendance, including so that we can comply with applicable laws (such as public health directives). If we collect such information to comply with a particular law, we will only use and disclose it in accordance with applicable laws; and
• record your image and/or voice through the use of Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) systems for the purposes of managing security of the premises and health and safety of occupants and the public generally.
If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example, if you provide us with information about a disability you have), you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.
In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.
Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services and/or certain functionality of our Websites and apps.

Our purposes for handling your personal information
As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it. Whenever practical we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we intend to use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal information.
We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you), for other purposes to which you have consented and as otherwise authorised or required by law.
In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.
Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are as follows:
• so you can contact us through our Website. If you e-mail us via the “Contact Us” link on our Website, we ask you for information such as name and e-mail address so we can respond to your questions and comments. You may choose to provide additional information and we use the information you provide to respond to your inquiries;
• to provide you with our goods and services;
• to receive goods or services from you and to pay you for them;
• to consider you for a job (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationships with us;
• to provide you with invoices for our goods and services and, if you have ordered goods from us, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
• to confirm your identity;
• to operate, monitor, develop and improve our Website, apps and our goods and services;
• to optimise and customise the user experience (including content and advertising) for users of the Websites, apps and services;
• to facilitate your entry and participation in a competition or trade promotion;
• to protect the security and integrity of the Website and our other websites, apps and services;
• to contact you (directly or through our service providers and marketing research agencies) to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our goods and services;
• to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
• to protect the security, health and safety of our premises, facilities, personnel and visitors;
• to address any issues or complaints that you our we have regarding our relationship; and
• to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

Who we disclose your personal information to
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in the “Our purposes for handling your personal information” section of this Privacy Policy. This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:
• our service providers, suppliers and contractors that provide us with technical and support services or who manage some of our business functions (such as website hosting, customer service, payment processing, fraud detection and information technology services). These organisations are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements;
• our related entities (who may use and disclose the information in the same manner we can);
• on a confidential basis to our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;
• any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees).
We may also disclose your personal information in accordance with any consent you give or where disclosure is authorised, required or permitted by law, including in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided through this website in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

Overseas transfers of personal information
Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia. The countries in which such third party recipients are located depend on the circumstances. In the ordinary course of business we commonly disclose personal information to recipients (including our related entities) located in United States. Such recipients typically provide billing, payment, IT and other administrative services to us (including, but not limited to, offshore data hosting and processing, data analytics, help desk, data-entry, and other employment-related services).
Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of Australia, we will do so in accordance with the requirements of applicable privacy and data protection laws. We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipient without your consent where permitted by the Privacy Act (and, in such circumstances, we will comply with the applicable requirements of the Privacy Act in doing so).

Employees
We collect information in relation to employees as part of their application and during the course of their employment, either from them or in some cases from third parties such as recruitment agencies, referees, government bodies (e.g. police checks, if required) and academic and professional bodies (e.g. to validate details and currency of qualifications). Such information may include contact details, qualifications, resume, current and former employment details, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from supervisors, training records and logs of your usage of our equipment (e.g. phones, computers and vehicles). We may also collect details of disabilities, allergies and health issues that may impact your role or which arise while on our premises or in the performance of your duties, so we can accommodate and otherwise assist you with any such health requirements or incidents.
Under the Privacy Act, personal information about a current or former employee may be held, used or disclosed in any way that is directly connected to the employment relationship. We handle employee information in accordance with legal requirements and our applicable policies in force from time to time.

Links to other sites
We may provide links on our Website to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites operate independently from our Website and are not under our control. These sites may have their own privacy notices in place, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of these sites, any products or services that may be offered through these sites, or any other use of these sites.

Security
We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information we have about you. When you provide credit card information to make a purchase, we use the industry standard for Internet security — Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology — to help protect the information you provide. This Internet encryption standard scrambles data as it travels from your computer to our server. Please note, however, that perfect security does not exist on the Internet. You’ll know that you’re in a secure area of our website when a “lock” icon appears on your screen and the “http” portion of our URL address changes to “https.” The “s” stands for “secure.”
We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law. We may need to retain records containing personal information to comply with record keeping obligations, and for other legitimate business purposes (such as quality assurance).

Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may contact us (see “Contact Us” section below) to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access (which we will only do in accordance with applicable laws), we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to the personal information we hold about you.
We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.
We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

Your Choices
If you would prefer not to receive certain communications from us (such as e-mail), please contact us (see “Contact Us” section below).
Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new offers and opportunities. We may provide you with information about products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you, where:
• you have consented to us doing so; or
• it is otherwise permitted by law.
You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing messages from us. You can make this request by contacting us (see “Contact Us” section below).

Verifying your identity
When you make a request, we may take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. In order to verify your identity, we will ask you to confirm your email address by sending you an email, or if your request is made via telephone call or via letter, we will ask you to verify your identity by confirming your email, account or asking questions about the scope of your interaction with us. We reserve the right to take additional steps to verify your identity using other information we have about you. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. You may make such a designation by providing the agent with written permission to act on your behalf. As permitted by law, we may take steps to verify your own identity in response to a request even if you choose to use an agent.

Privacy complaints and concerns
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, including if you believe we have breached the APPs, please contact us (see the “Contact Us” section below).
When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, concern or complaint.
We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint in accordance with any applicable timeframes imposed by law and otherwise within a reasonable period. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.
If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Updates to this Privacy Policy
We may update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you. We will post a prominent notice on our Website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate below when it was most recently updated.

Contact Us
We can be contacted as follows:
Postal address: Suite 11.02, Level 11, 11 Queens Road, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3004
Email: IncommPrivacy@incomm.com

Last Update
This notice was last updated on 22 June 2022 (the “Last Update”).

InComm Austria Privacy Notice

InComm Austria Privacy Notice

This InComm Payments Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how InComm Austria GmbH d/b/a Tibidono and its affiliates (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and protects personal information. This Notice applies only to personal information collected in connection with your use of a website that links to this Notice (our “Websites”) and provides for the online purchase of gift cards, payment cards, or vouchers. This Notice also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your personal information, and how you can reach us to get answers to your questions.

Information We Collect

We collect information about you in a variety of ways depending on how you interact with us and our Websites, including:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you purchase a gift card or contact us by phone, email, or otherwise about products offered on our Websites.
  • Automatically through the use of cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies when you interact with our Websites.

The following provides examples of the type of information that we collect in a variety of contexts and how we use that information.

Context Types of Personal Information Primary Purpose for Collection
and Use of Personal Information
Account Registration We may collect your name and contact information when you create an account on our Website. We also collect information relating to the actions that you perform while logged into your account. We have a legitimate interest in providing account-related functionalities to our users. Accounts can be used for easy checkout and to save your preferences and transaction history.
Gift Card, Payment Card, Voucher, or Other Product Purchases We collect information such as your name, email address, phone number, and payment information (e.g., credit or debit card number). We use your information for us to perform our contract to provide you with products.
Cookies and First-Party Tracking We use cookies and clear GIFs. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to a computer’s hard drive while a website is viewed. We have a legitimate interest in making our Websites operate efficiently.
Cookies and Third-Party Tracking We may place tracking technology on our Websites that collects analytics, records how you interact with our Websites, or allows us to participate in behavior-based advertising. This means that a third party uses technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of the Website so that they can report analytics to us or provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interests. That third party might also collect information over time and across different websites in order to serve advertisements on the Websites or other websites. Where required by law, we base the use of third-party cookies upon consent.
Inquiries, Comments, Feedback, and Support If you provide us feedback or contact us for support regarding the purchase of one of the products covered by this Notice, we will collect your name and email address, as well as any other content that you send to us, in order to reply. We have a legitimate interest in responding to and following up on your comments, reviews, inquiries, and other requests.
Mailing List If you sign up for one of our mailing lists, we may collect your email address and/or postal address. We share information about our products with individuals that consent to receive such information. We also have a legitimate interest in sharing information about our products.
Mobile Devices We collect information from your mobile device such as unique identifying information broadcast from your device when you visit a Website. We have a legitimate interest in identifying unique visitors and in understanding how users interact with us on their mobile devices.
Surveys If you participate in a survey, we collect information that you provide through the survey. If the survey is provided by a third-party service provider, the third party’s privacy policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. We have a legitimate interest in understanding your opinions and in collecting information relevant to our or our partners’ organization.
Sweepstakes or Contests If you participate in a sweepstakes or contest, we collect information about you, which includes contact information to notify you if you are selected. We have a legitimate interest in operating the contests or sweepstakes. In some contexts, we are also required by law to collect information about those who enter into the sweepstakes, and we have a legitimate interest in complying with those laws.
Website Interactions We use technology to monitor how you interact with our Websites. This may include which links you click on, or information that you type into our online forms. This may also include information about your device or browser. We have a legitimate interest in understanding how you interact with our Websites to better improve them, and to understand your preferences and interests in order to select offerings that you might find most useful. We also have a legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud.
Web Logs We collect information, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when the internet is used), domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. We have a legitimate interest in monitoring our networks and the visitors to our Websites. Among other things, it helps us understand which of our products are the most popular.

 

How We Use Information

In addition to the purposes and uses described above, we use information in the following ways:

  • To identify you when you visit our Websites.
  • To provide gift cards or to process returns.
  • To improve product offerings.
  • To streamline the checkout process.
  • To conduct analytics.
  • To communicate with you, such as to respond to and/or follow-up on your requests, inquiries, issues, or feedback.
  • To send marketing and promotional materials including information relating to our products, services, sales, or promotions, or those of our business partners.
  • To detect and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, including violation of our policies and terms and conditions, security incidents, and harm to the rights, property, or safety of our company and our users, employees, or others.
  • To debug, identify, and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our Websites.
  • To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, to establish or exercise our rights, and to defend against a legal claim.
  • For internal administrative purposes, as well as to manage our relationships.
  • For such other purposes as you may consent (from time to time).

Although the sections above describe our primary purpose in collecting your information, in many situations, we have more than one purpose. For example, if you complete an online purchase, we may collect your information to perform our contract with you, but we also collect your information as we have a legitimate interest in maintaining your information after your transaction is complete so that we can quickly and easily respond to any questions about your purchase. As a result, our collection and processing of your information is based in different contexts upon your consent, our need to perform a contract, our obligations under law, and/or our legitimate interest in conducting our business.

How We Share Information

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Notice, we may disclose personal information in the following situations:

 

  • Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share information with our corporate affiliates (g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control). If another company acquires, or plans to acquire, our company, business, or assets, we will also share information with that company, including at the negotiation stage.
  • Other Disclosures without Your Consent. We may disclose information in response to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, in connection with any legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your information in order to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies, or to comply with your request for the shipment of products to or the provision of services by a third-party intermediary.
  • Partner Promotion. We may offer contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions with third-party partners. If you decide to enter a contest, sweepstakes, or promotion that is sponsored by a third-party partner, the information that you provide will be shared with us and with them. Their use of your information is not governed by this Notice.
  • Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers. Among other things, service providers may help us to administer our website, conduct surveys, provide technical support, process payments, and assist in the fulfillment of orders.
  • Other Disclosures with Your Consent. We may disclose your information to other third parties when we have your consent or direction to do so.

Your Choices

Some jurisdictions give you a right to make the following choices regarding your personal information:

  • Access to Your Personal Information. You may request access to your personal information or confirmation that we have and/or process information about you. In certain limited circumstances, you may also request to receive access to your data in a portable, machine-readable format.
  • Changes to Your Personal Information. You can contact us at the address described below in order to request that your information by modified. You may ask us to correct information that is inaccurate or incomplete. Note that we may keep historical information in our backup files as permitted by law.
  • Deletion of Your Personal Information. You may request that we delete your personal information. If required by law, we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in many situations, we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another business purposes.
  • Objection to or Restriction of Certain Processing. In certain circumstances, you may object to the processing of your personal information, or request that we restrict processing of your personal information, by following the instructions described below.
  • Promotional Emails. You may choose to provide us with your email address for the purpose of allowing us to send free newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials to you, as well as targeted offers from third parties. You can stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in emails that you receive. If you decide not to receive promotional emails, we may still send you service-related communications.
  • Revocation of Consent. Where we process your personal information based upon consent, you may revoke consent.

Please note that not all of the rights described above are absolute, and they do not apply in all circumstances. In some cases, we may limit or deny your request because the law permits or requires us to do so, or if we are unable to adequately verify your identity. We will not discriminate against individuals who exercise their privacy rights under applicable law.

Submitting Requests

You may exercise the rights described above through our online portal or by contacting us as indicated in the Contact Information section below.

Note that, as required by law, we will require you to prove your identity. We may verify your identity by phone call or email. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name, the last items you purchased from us, or the date of your last purchase from us.  Following a request, we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct, or delete personal information about you in our files.

 

How We Protect and Retain Information

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information, we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

We retain your personal information for only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Notice, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the information, the purposes for which we obtained the information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, as well as applicable legal requirements.

 

Third-Party Applications/Websites

For your convenience, we may provide links to websites and other third-party content or services that we do not own or operate.  This may include the website of the company for whom we offer gift cards. The websites and third-party content to which we link may have separate privacy notices or policies. Please note that we have no control over the privacy practices, websites, or services that we do not own. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party website or application for details about such third party’s privacy practices.

 

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We may change our privacy policy and practices over time. To the extent that this Notice changes in a material way, the version of this Notice that was in place at the time that you submitted personal information to us will generally govern that information unless we receive your consent to the new Notice. Our Notice includes an “effective” and “last updated” date. The effective date refers to the date that the current version took effect. The last updated date refers to the date that the current version was last substantively modified.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints concerning our privacy practices, please contact Joshua Quincy, Data Protection Officer, at privacyofficer@incomm.com, or contact us at the appropriate address below. We will attempt to respond to your requests and to provide you with additional privacy-related information.

 

InComm Austria GmbH

Ernst Grein Straße 5/5 · 5026 Salzburg

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, and are in the European Union or United Kingdom, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

 

Effective Date: 1 January 2024

Last Update: 14 February 2024

 

 

InComm Brazil Privacy Notice

InComm Canada Privacy Notice

InComm Payments and Affiliates Privacy Notice

Last updated: 15 Sep 2023

We respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we may collect on this website, how we may use that information, with whom we may share it, and the measures we take to protect the security of the information. In addition, it describes the choices you can make about how we use the information you provide to us. We also provide you direction on how you can reach us to update certain information you gave to us, to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, ask us not to send you future communications, or answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Notice applies only to information we collect on our websites (“Website” or “Sites”) and through your interactions with our Sites. This Privacy Notice summarizes the ways you may provide the information, the types of information you may submit, and the information we may collect from you when you visit or use this Website. We also tell you how we may use the information.

Please note: Links to third-party websites are provided solely for your convenience; when you go to those sites, your experience there is subject to the privacy notices and terms of use of those third-party sites, not ours, unless you are explicitly told otherwise.

 

Contact Us

You may choose to contact us through our Website. If you e-mail us via the “Contact Us” link on this Site, we ask you for information such as name and e-mail address so we can respond to your questions and comments. You may choose to provide additional information and we use the provided information you provide to respond to your inquiries. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update certain information you have provided to us or expressed your communication preferences, contact our Data Protection Officer – Joshua Quincy by:

 

Using the webform available at this Contact Us Link

Calling us at 833-774-8223

Writing us at:
InComm Privacy
250 Williams Street
5th Floor
Atlanta, GA 30303

 

Our Role in Data Collection

InComm’s Role in Data Collection

InComm Payments and its Affiliates (“InComm,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) may act as a Data Processor on behalf of another Data Controller, where we collect, use, and disclose certain personal information only under the Controller’s instruction, and our processing of your personal information is subject to their instructions and privacy policies.  If you are accessing this Site from Canada, InComm Canada controls and is accountable for your personal information.  For any Site operated by us on behalf of another company, their privacy notice will appear on the site and that privacy notice will be the applicable policy.

Some of InComm’s services are offered through third parties, such as banks, financial institutions or other regulated entities. In those cases, you will see privacy notices provided by those companies alongside the InComm Privacy Notice. The InComm Privacy Notice will apply to your usage of that Site while the privacy notice provided by the third party will apply to their use of their customers’ personal information in the delivery of their services. Please read both notices carefully to understand the differences between the applicability of one policy versus the other.

 

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites operate independently from our Site and are not under our control. These sites may have their own privacy notices in place, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of these sites, any products or services that may be offered through these sites, or any other use of these sites.

Please note: Links to third-party websites are provided solely for your convenience; when you go to those sites, your experience there is subject to the privacy notices and terms of use of those third-party sites, not ours, unless you are explicitly told otherwise.

Information We Share

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose personal information about our Website visitors, except as described here. We share information about our Website visitors with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf, such as Website hosting, customer service, and information technology services. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We also may share information about you with other members of our corporate family to provide services to you. In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, (ii) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, or (iv) to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided through this Website in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice.

 

Your Data

Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information directly from you, through third parties, via publicly available sources (in the context of business-to-business relationships or to comply with applicable laws), or automatically through our Sites and related to our services, subject to applicable laws as set out below. Where the personal information we collect is needed to comply with law, or to enter into or perform an agreement with you, we will inform you at the time of such data collection. If we cannot collect this data, we may be unable to register you as a client, to complete certain transactions, or provide products or Services to you.

Personal Information We May Collect Directly from You

We may collect the following categories of personal information that you provide directly to us:

  • Identifierssuch as name, email address, mailing address, fax or phone number, profile or account usernames and passwords, account numbers, and online identifiers;
  • Other Personal Informationincluding “payment information” such as credit or other payment card information, bank account, or billing address; “demographic information” such as when you provide your age, gender, interests and ZIP or postal code; “preference information” such as product wish lists or marketing   preferences; “government identifiers” as described below; and “submitted content” such as information you choose to provide via online forms, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, online chat discussions, blog posts or comments, requests for customer support, reviews, or testimonials;
  • Commercial Informationsuch as products or Services purchased, viewed, or received;
  • Internet Information such as your browsing, search, and usage details in connection with InComm Sites or when interacting with InComm advertisements online;
  • Professional or Employment Informationincluding “application information” such as your resume, employment and education history, name and contact details, background details, and references when you apply to job postings or contact us about employment opportunities, and “company and employer information” about you and your employer when you contact us on behalf of your employer or when your employer uses one of our Services, such as company name, size, or business type; and
  • Sensitive Personal Informationincluding “government identifiers” such as driver’s license, passport number, and Social Security/Social Insurance numbers (for InComm business-to-business clients and potential clients, such as when this information must be collected by applicable law); and “account access information” such as a username or account number in combination with a password, security or access code, or other credential that allows access to an account, all of which may be             deemed sensitive personal information under applicable laws.

Personal Information We May Collect Automatically

When you access or use our Sites, we may collect some information automatically which may be collected through cookies, web beacons, java script, log files, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, “Technologies”). For example, we may collect the following categories of personal information automatically:

  • Identifiersabout you and your device(s), such as your domain name, browser type, browser language preference, device type and operating system, page views and links you click within the Sites, IP address, device ID or other identifiers;
  • Geolocation Dataof the device(s) you use in connection with the Sites, including for fraud prevention purposes or to help you locate a store offering our products and Services in your area (with your consent). This may be general geolocation data (such as your city or jurisdiction), or precise (with your consent). You may withdraw your consent to the processing of precise location-based information at any time by changing the settings on your device. If you do, you might not be able to use certain features, especially when we use location-based information to prevent fraud; and
  • Internet Informationsuch as date and time stamp, and time spent using the Sites, referring URL, your activity within the Site(s), usage patterns, user preferences, peak demand times, preferred content and other information derived from the use of our Sites.

Personal Information We May Create or Generate

We may infer new information from other data we collect, including using automated means, such as:

  • Inferencesabout your likely preferences or other characteristics.

Personal Information We May Collect from Third Parties

We may also obtain any of the categories of personal information described above from third parties, such as:

  • Publicly available sources, subject to applicable law, such as confirmation of your address with the postal service;
  • Service providers that may help operate our Sites, prevent fraud, process payments, provide our products and Services, or otherwise assist us in obtaining any of the categories of personal information described above;
  • Third-party partners (such as our clients who use our Services to provide you with incentives), payment processors, and others that may help us to obtain any of the categories of personal information described above; and
  • Other customers, such as the name and contact details of recipients of gifts purchased through our sites.

 

Your Data Privacy Rights

You may have legal rights in the jurisdiction where you reside with regard to your privacy and how your personal information is processed by us. This section provides details on what those rights are, how we honor them where required, and the process for exercising them. Regardless of where you reside, InComm may at its sole discretion choose to extend these rights to all individuals, and to comply with reasonable requests in the manner detailed below. We do not charge for these services. Where you are entitled to exercise a right, we will respond to your request within the timeframe set out by applicable law. Where we provide answers on a voluntary basis, we will provide a response within a reasonable timeframe. We will not discriminate or retaliate against you for requesting or exercising these rights.

Notice at Collection, And Right to Know

At or before the time of collection, you may have a right to receive notice of our practices, including the categories of personal information and sensitive personal information to be collected, the purposes for which such information is collected or used, whether such information is sold or shared, and how long such information is retained. You can find those details in this Notice. You may also have a right to request additional information about our collection, use, disclosure, or sale of personal information about you (to “know”). Note that we have provided much of this information in this Notice. You may make such a request to “know” by the means in the Contact Us section.

Access, Correction, Portability, And Deletion

You have the right to access, correct (“rectify”), or delete (“be forgotten”, “erase”) your personal information held by us, or to ask for a restriction of processing. You may also have the right to ask for an overview or copy of your personal information or, where technically feasible, to request that certain of your personal information be exported in a format so that you may take your data to another provider (“data portability”). On some of our Sites, you may exercise your rights to access, correct, or delete your personal information by making the change directly on your account page. You may also make these requests by the means in the Contact Us section. Please note that there are some limitations to these rights. For example, we will not be able to delete your personal information if we are required or permitted by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your personal information may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. If we cannot fulfill your request, we will provide information regarding why we cannot comply with your request.

Withdrawal of Consent

Where we process your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that occurred based on your consent before its withdrawal. Please keep in mind that certain Services are directly dependent upon our ability to process your personal information, so if you withdraw your consent, request for your information to be deleted, or if you otherwise object to our processing of certain personal information, those Services may no longer be functional.

Object to Processing

You have the right to object to processing (including profiling) that occurs. If you object, we must stop that processing unless we can demonstrate that the processing occurs for compelling legitimate grounds that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or that we need to process the personal information for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Opt-In of Sharing and Targeted Advertising

If you wish to have cross-site information about you used or shared for the purpose of serving you targeted ads online, you should opt-in by using the controls available through our Website cookie banner to enable advertising-related cookies.

Object to Marketing

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information (including profiling) for direct marketing purposes, such as when we use your personal information to invite you to our promotional events. You may also choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or accessing the email preferences in your account.

Lodge a Complaint

If you believe that our processing of your personal information infringes your rights or violates applicable data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. If you are in the United Kingdom, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you are in the United States, you may contact the US Federal Trade Commission (residents of various states may contact their respective state consumer protection agency). Residents of Canada may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or their provincial data protection commissioner. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you will need to research or contact your local government for further guidance.

Sensitive Personal Information

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information in ways that require an opt-out right under applicable law.

Exercising your Rights

To exercise your rights as described in this Notice, you may contact us submitting a request by the means in the Contact Us section.

We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law, and if we are unable to comply with your request, we will provide information regarding why.

When Submitting a Privacy Rights Request

Depending on the nature of your request, we may request further proof of your identity in accordance with applicable law. When sending a request, you can expedite this process by providing the following information with your initial inquiry:

  • Full name;
  • Email address associated with the relevant transaction(s);
  • Postal address associated with your account or transaction;
  • Product or Service (for example, which InComm website you used); and,
  • Only the last four (4) digits of the card associated with the transaction (if applicable).

WARNING: For security reasons, when corresponding with the Privacy Team regarding a Privacy Rights Request, NEVER send the full card number or other information contained on the card (such as CVV or expiration date), and NEVER send any sensitive personal or financial information associated with you or the card.

We may ask you to respond from the associated email address, or to provide the information above or additional information thereafter, as part of our verification processes. If the nature of your request is unclear, we may ask you for further clarification. In the event that we require additional time to process your request (if allowed by applicable law), we will advise you of that. If you are unable to or refuse to provide satisfactory verification information, we may deny your request in accordance with applicable law. If you do not follow the procedures described in this Notice, including failure to lodge your request through the channels or processes specified above, there may be significant delays in responding to your request. Where permitted by law, you may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney, an authorized agent to make rights requests on your behalf. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require the agent to provide proof you have authorized it to act on your behalf, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us.

Please note that we will only respond directly to you, or your duly authorized agent (with authority documented in strict accordance with applicable law), in cases where we are the Controller of your personal information. Where we are acting as a Processor on behalf of a client or partner, we will refer you to the client or partner who is the Data Controller of your personal information. Our agreements with Data Controllers, as well as applicable laws, require that we process data in strict accordance with the Controller’s explicit instructions, therefore any actions we take to access, edit, or delete your data will only be undertaken with their direct authorization and upon their explicit instructions.

 

How We Use Data

Use of Your Personal Information

We may use each of the categories of personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Provide Our Services: To provide our Services, operate our Sites, respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests and orders, process your payments, report and resolve bugs and errors, and perform upgrades and maintenance;
  • Customer Service and Support: To send you important information, such as changes to terms, conditions, policies and/or other administrative information;
  • Personalization: To personalize your experience on a Site or using the Services, such as by tailoring the content we send or display to you in order to personalize help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experience using the Services;
  • Alerts and Required Notices: At your request, to communicate service-related alerts and any notices;
  • Marketing and Promotions: Per your preferences, to send you marketing communications;
  • Advertising and Referrals: To assist in advertising the Services on third-party websites and to track referrals from partner websites;
  • Analytics and Improvement: To better understand how our Services are used and accessed, and for other research and analytical purposes, such as to evaluate and improve our Services;
  • Verify Identity and Detect Fraud: To verify your identity and/or location in order to allow access to your accounts, conduct online transactions, and secure your personal information, as well as for risk control, fraud detection and prevention, and compliance with laws and regulations;
  • Protect Our Legal Rights and Prevent Misuse: To protect the Services, prevent unauthorized access and other misuse, and where we believe necessary, to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Notice.
  • Comply with Legal Obligations: To comply with the law or legal proceedings, such as when required to disclose information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including responding to national security or law enforcement disclosure requirements; and
  • General Business Operations: Where necessary to the administration of our general business, accounting, recordkeeping and legal functions.

 

Selling and Sharing of Your Data

In this section, we describe the types of disclosures we make and the categories of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information. We may make disclosures of any of the categories of personal information described in the Personal Information We Collect section above to the types of third parties described below, and might have made such disclosures in the past 12 months.

Sale Of Data

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.  Because we do not sell your personal information, we do not provide any further detail regarding such sales.

InComm Affiliates

We disclose personal information among our affiliated and subsidiary companies in furtherance of the purposes set out in this Notice; their processing of your personal information is subject to the requirements and limitations contained in this Notice.

Third-Party Service Providers

We disclose your personal information to certain companies that provide services to us and on our behalf and subject to our written instructions, such as shipping, payment, hosting, advertising and other support services; these companies may be located in the EU, the United States, and/or other jurisdictions. As noted above, we may also disclose your information to service providers who assist us in the detection or investigation of fraudulent or illegal activities, for verification of identity, and for compliance activities, such as required transaction-related reporting or to verify your address in order to accurately calculate or process tax-related matters.

Clients and Partners

Where we process personal information on behalf of and in conjunction with our clients or partners, we process and share your personal information with that entity. When we process personal information on behalf of a Controller, that Controller’s privacy notice will be presented, and their notice will apply instead of this Notice. In certain circumstances, we may operate a site jointly with another entity and both will function as Controllers; in those instances, you will see both the InComm Privacy Notice and the other entity’s privacy notice, and both will apply with respect to the activities of each Controller individually.

Gramm-Leach-Bliley Product Short Notices (US customers only)

Some products offered in conjunction with banks and financial institutions have unique data sharing agreements. Where relevant, InComm will make available to you short-form privacy notices of each product’s sharing policies on that Website or on this page (see “InComm Financial Services Short-Form Privacy Notice”).

Additional Disclosures

We may also disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • As permitted or required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or court-issued discovery order, a warrant, a government request, or similar legal process;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to respond to claims asserted against us to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, or to investigate or prevent fraud;
  • If InComm is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or in the event of a bankruptcy or dissolution of our business, your personal information may be transferred to an acquiring business or third party, including in contemplation of or related to due diligence for such business transactions, subject to any applicable restrictions under applicable laws. You will be notified by email and/or by a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information; and
  • To any other third party with your prior consent.

Aggregated and Anonymized Information

We may generate aggregated and anonymized information about users for marketing, advertising, research, or other purposes. We may share aggregate and anonymized information about users with certain third parties, including for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

 

Technology and Your Privacy

Cookies, Technologies, and Online Tracking

We and our third-party service providers collect information automatically through Technologies. We, or our service providers, may combine this information with other information, including personal information we collect about you, to record your preferences, gather information about the use of our Sites and Services, identify when our emails are viewed, personalize content and ads and track information about the performance of our advertisements. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Remember, though, without cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website features.

Cookies

These are small files with a unique identifier that are transferred to your browser through our Sites. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on our Sites, pages visited, language preferences, and your relationship with us. We can use this information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements around the Site, measure the effectiveness of our communications, tailor our advertising to you, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies may provide us with information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Sites and Services, and other information regarding your interactions with our Sites and Services.

Pixels, Web Beacons, Clear GIFs

These are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies that we use to track the online movements of users of our web pages and to identify when our emails are viewed or forwarded. Our third-party partners may use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, to embed features on our Sites.

Third-Party Analytics

We also use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics (more info here) to evaluate use of our Sites and Services. We use these tools to gather information about users to help us improve our Sites, Services and user experiences. These analytics providers may use Technologies to perform their services on our behalf.

Social Media Features

Our Sites include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Website (“Widgets”). Please refer to the privacy policies of the relevant third-party websites or services to find out more about the collection, use, and disclosure of your information through such features. We will comply with any legal obligations placed on the use of these technologies by certain jurisdictions, which may affect how these tools function.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. Personal information is maintained on our servers or those of our service providers and is accessible to authorized personnel who require access for the purposes described in this notice. We use physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us. Please note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information that we process.

Retention

It is our policy to retain your information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and processed.  We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide services to you, and for as long as may be required to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, maintain appropriate business records, and enforce our agreements.  Even if you request that your information be deleted, laws and regulations may require us to retain a copy of your information in our files for a longer period of time.

International Transfers

The personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, stored at, or processed in other countries outside Canada or outside of your province or state of residence, including the United States or outside the European Economic Area, which may not provide equivalent levels of data protection to your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it, including through appropriate written data processing terms and/or data transfer agreements. For transfers from the EU, United Kingdom (“UK”), or Switzerland, to the US, InComm relies on adequacy decisions by the EU Commission or putting in place standard contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission or another applicable supervisory body.

InComm Canada – Avis de confidentialité

Avis de confidentialité – InComm Payments et sociétés affiliées

Dernière mise à jour : 15 Septembre 2023 

Nous respectons votre souci de protéger votre vie privée et accordons de l’importance à la relation que nous avons avec vous. Cet avis de confidentialité décrit les types de renseignements personnels que nous recueillons sur ce site Web, la façon dont nous pouvons utiliser ces renseignements, les personnes à qui nous pouvons les communiquer, ainsi que les mesures que nous prenons pour assurer leur protection. En outre, cet avis précise les options qui vous sont offertes sur la façon dont nous pouvons utiliser les renseignements que vous nous fournissez. Nous vous présentons également les moyens de nous joindre pour mettre à jour certains renseignements fournis, pour exercer vos droits à l’égard de vos renseignements personnels, pour vous retirer de nos listes de communication ou pour répondre à toute question que vous pourriez avoir sur nos pratiques en matière de confidentialité.

Le présent avis de confidentialité s’applique uniquement aux renseignements que nous recueillons sur nos sites Web (« site Web » ou « sites ») et dans le cadre de vos interactions avec nos sites. Le présent avis de confidentialité résume les façons dont vous pouvez fournir des renseignements, les types de renseignements que vous pouvez soumettre et toute autre information que nous pouvons recueillir auprès de vous lorsque vous consultez ce site Web. Nous vous indiquons également comment nous pouvons utiliser ces renseignements.

Remarque : Les liens vers des sites Web de tiers sont fournis uniquement pour votre commodité; lorsque vous visitez ces sites, votre expérience y est assujettie aux avis de confidentialité et aux conditions d’utilisation propres à ces sites tiers, et non aux nôtres, à moins qu’il soit indiqué explicitement le contraire.

 

Comment nous joindre

Vous pouvez choisir de communiquer avec nous par l’intermédiaire de notre site Web. Si vous nous envoyez un courriel au moyen du lien « Nous joindre » sur ce site, nous vous demanderons des renseignements tels que votre nom et votre adresse courriel afin que nous puissions répondre à vos questions et commentaires. Toute autre information que vous pourriez nous fournir servira à répondre à vos demandes de renseignements. Pour toute question ou tout commentaire au sujet du présent avis de confidentialité, pour mettre à jour certains renseignements que vous nous avez fournis ou pour indiquer vos préférences de communication, veuillez communiquer avec notre responsable de la protection des données, Joshua Quincy, de l’une des façons suivantes :

 

Au moyen du formulaire Web accessible par ce lien

Par téléphone : 833 774-8223

Par la poste :
InComm Privacy
250 Williams Street
5th Floor
Atlanta, GA 30303

 

Notre rôle dans la collecte de données

Rôle d’InComm dans la collecte de données

InComm Payments et ses sociétés affiliées (« InComm », « nous », « notre » ou « nos ») peuvent agir à titre de sous-traitant au nom d’une autre personne morale responsable du traitement des données pour la collecte, l’utilisation et la divulgation de certains renseignements personnels, et ce, uniquement selon les directives de cette personne morale. Le cas échéant, le traitement de vos renseignements personnels est alors assujetti aux directives et aux politiques de confidentialité propres à cette personne morale responsable.  Si vous accédez au site à partir du Canada, InComm Canada contrôle vos renseignements personnels et en est responsable.  Pour tout site exploité par nous au nom d’une autre société, son avis de confidentialité apparaîtra sur le site et constituera la politique applicable.

Certains services d’InComm sont offerts par des tiers, comme des banques, des institutions financières ou d’autres personnes morales réglementées. Dans ces cas, vous verrez l’avis de confidentialité fourni par ces tiers en plus de celui d’InComm. L’avis de confidentialité d’InComm s’appliquera à votre utilisation de ce site, tandis que celui fourni par le tiers s’appliquera à l’utilisation des renseignements personnels de ses clients dans le cadre de la prestation de ses services. Veuillez lire attentivement les deux avis pour comprendre les différences dans l’applicabilité de chacune des politiques.

 

Liens vers d’autres sites

Nous pouvons fournir des liens vers d’autres sites Web à des fins de commodité et d’information. Ces sites fonctionnent indépendamment de notre site et ne sont pas sous notre contrôle. Ces sites peuvent avoir leurs propres avis de confidentialité, que nous vous recommandons fortement de consulter au préalable. Nous ne sommes pas responsables du contenu de ces sites, des produits ou services qui peuvent y être offerts, ou de toute autre utilisation de ces sites.

Remarque : Les liens vers des sites Web de tiers sont fournis uniquement pour votre commodité; lorsque vous visitez ces sites, votre expérience y est assujettie aux avis de confidentialité et aux conditions d’utilisation propres à ces sites tiers, et non aux nôtres, à moins qu’il soit indiqué explicitement le contraire.

Divulgation de renseignements

Nous ne vendons, ne louons, n’échangeons, ni ne divulguons de quelque manière que ce soit des renseignements personnels concernant les visiteurs de notre site Web, sauf dans les cas décrits dans le présent avis. Nous communiquons des renseignements sur les visiteurs de notre site Web aux fournisseurs que nous avons retenus pour exécuter certains services en notre nom, comme l’hébergement du site Web, le service à la clientèle et les services de technologie de l’information. Nous n’autorisons pas ces fournisseurs de service à utiliser ou à divulguer vos renseignements personnels, sauf lorsque cela s’avère nécessaire pour offrir des services en notre nom ou pour satisfaire les obligations juridiques. Nous pouvons également communiquer des renseignements vous concernant à d’autres membres de notre entreprise afin de vous fournir des services. De plus, nous pouvons divulguer des renseignements vous concernant i) si la loi nous y oblige; ii) en réponse à une requête des autorités chargées de l’application de la loi ou d’autres représentants du gouvernement; iii) lorsque nous estimons que la divulgation est nécessaire ou appropriée pour prévenir un préjudice physique ou une perte financière, ou dans le cadre d’une enquête sur une activité illégale présumée ou réelle; ou iv) pour exercer nos droits légaux ou nous défendre contre des réclamations en justice.

Nous nous réservons le droit de communiquer toute information que nous détenons à votre sujet dans le cas où nous vendrions ou transférerions la totalité ou une partie de notre entreprise ou de nos actifs. Si une telle vente ou un tel transfert a lieu, nous déploierons des efforts raisonnables pour tenter d’ordonner au cessionnaire d’utiliser les renseignements personnels que vous avez fournis sur le site Web d’une manière conforme au présent avis de confidentialité.

 

Vos données

Collecte de renseignements personnels

Nous recueillons des renseignements personnels directement auprès de vous, par l’entremise de tiers, de sources accessibles au public (dans le cadre de relations interentreprises ou aux fins de conformité avec les lois applicables), ou automatiquement par l’intermédiaire de nos sites Web et de sites liés à nos services, sous réserve des lois applicables énoncées plus bas. Lorsque les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons sont nécessaires pour nous conformer à la loi, ou pour conclure ou exécuter une entente avec vous, nous vous en informons au moment de la collecte de ces données. Si nous ne pouvons pas recueillir ces données, nous pourrions ne pas être en mesure de vous inscrire en tant que client, d’effectuer certaines transactions ou de vous fournir des produits ou des services.

Collecte de renseignements personnels auprès des clients

Nous pouvons recueillir directement les catégories de renseignements personnels suivantes :

  • Les identifiants, y compris le nom, l’adresse courriel, l’adresse postale, le numéro de télécopieur ou de téléphone, les noms d’utilisateur et mots de passe de profil ou de compte, les numéros de compte et les identifiants en ligne;
  • Les autres renseignements personnels, y compris les « renseignements de paiement » comme les renseignements sur les cartes de crédit ou de paiement, le compte bancaire ou l’adresse de facturation; les « renseignements démographiques » comme votre âge, votre sexe, vos centres d’intérêt et votre code postal; les « renseignements sur les préférences » comme les listes de souhaits de produits ou les préférences en matière de marketing; les « identifiants gouvernementaux » comme décrits plus bas; et le « contenu soumis » à l’aide de formulaires en ligne, de sondages, de concours, de promotions, de tirages au sort, de discussions de clavardage en ligne, de billets ou de commentaires de blogue, de demandes de soutien à la clientèle, d’évaluations ou de témoignages;
  • Les renseignements commerciaux, y compris les produits ou les services achetés, consultés ou reçus;
  • Les renseignements Internet, y compris les détails de votre navigation, de votre recherche et de votre utilisation en lien avec votre consultation des sites d’InComm ou de votre interaction avec des publicités d’InComm en ligne;
  • Les renseignements sur les activités professionnelles ou l’emploi, y compris les « renseignements de candidature » comme votre curriculum vitæ, votre historique d’emploi et de scolarité, votre nom et vos coordonnées, vos renseignements généraux et les références lorsque vous postulez à des offres d’emploi ou communiquez avec nous au sujet de possibilités d’emploi; et les « renseignements sur l’entreprise et l’employeur » à votre sujet et sur votre employeur lorsque vous communiquez avec nous au nom de votre employeur ou lorsque votre employeur utilise l’un de nos services, comme le nom de l’entreprise, la taille ou le type d’entreprise;
  • Les renseignements personnels sensibles, y compris les « identifiants gouvernementaux » comme le permis de conduire, le numéro de passeport et les numéros de sécurité sociale et d’assurance sociale (pour les clients interentreprises et les clients potentiels d’InComm, notamment lorsque ces renseignements doivent être recueillis en vertu des lois applicables); et les « renseignements d’accès au compte » comme un nom d’utilisateur ou un numéro de compte combiné à un mot de passe, un code de sécurité ou d’accès, ou tout autre identifiant permettant l’accès à un compte, qui peuvent tous être considérés comme des renseignements personnels sensibles en vertu des lois applicables.

Collecte de renseignements personnels automatique

Lorsque vous consultez nos sites Web, nous pouvons recueillir automatiquement certains renseignements au moyen de témoins, de pixels invisibles, de langage JavaScript, de fichiers journaux, de pixels et d’autres technologies (collectivement, les « technologies »). Nous pouvons recueillir automatiquement les catégories de renseignements personnels suivantes :

  • Vos identifiants et ceux de vos appareils, y compris votre nom de domaine, votre type de navigateur, vos préférences linguistiques, le type d’appareil et le système d’exploitation, les pages consultées et les liens sur lesquels vous cliquez dans les sites, l’adresse IP, l’identifiant de l’appareil ou d’autres types d’identifiants;
  • Les données de géolocalisation du ou des appareils que vous utilisez en lien avec les sites, notamment à des fins de prévention de la fraude ou pour vous aider à trouver un magasin offrant nos produits et services dans votre région (avec votre consentement). Il peut s’agir de données de géolocalisation générales (comme votre ville ou votre territoire), ou précises (avec votre consentement). Vous pouvez à tout moment retirer votre consentement au traitement de données de localisation précises en modifiant les paramètres de votre appareil. Le cas échéant, vous pourriez ne pas être en mesure d’utiliser certaines fonctions, surtout lorsque nous utilisons des renseignements basés sur l’emplacement pour prévenir la fraude;
  • Les renseignements Internet, y compris la date, l’heure et le temps passé sur les sites, l’adresse URL de référence, l’activité sur les sites, les habitudes d’utilisation, les préférences des utilisateurs, les périodes de demande de pointe, le contenu préféré et d’autres renseignements dérivés de l’utilisation de nos sites.

Création ou génération de renseignements personnels

Nous pouvons déduire de nouveaux renseignements à partir d’autres données que nous recueillons, y compris en utilisant des moyens automatisés, notamment :

  • Les inférences au sujet de vos préférences probables ou d’autres caractéristiques.

Collecte de renseignements personnels auprès de tiers

Nous pouvons également obtenir l’une ou l’autre des catégories de renseignements personnels décrites plus haut auprès de tiers, notamment par l’intermédiaire des ressources suivantes :

  • Les sources accessibles au public, sous réserve des lois applicables, comme la confirmation de votre adresse auprès du service postal;
  • Les fournisseurs de services qui peuvent nous aider à exploiter nos sites, à prévenir la fraude, à traiter les paiements, à fournir certains de nos produits et services ou à obtenir l’une des catégories de renseignements personnels décrites plus haut;
  • Les partenaires tiers (comme nos clients qui utilisent nos services pour vous offrir des incitatifs), les entreprises de traitement des paiements et d’autres personnes ou entreprises qui pourraient nous aider à obtenir l’une ou l’autre des catégories de renseignements personnels décrites plus haut;
  • D’autres clients, y compris au moyen du nom et des coordonnées des destinataires des cadeaux achetés sur nos sites.

 

Vos droits en matière de confidentialité des données

Vous pouvez avoir des droits légaux dans le territoire où vous résidez en ce qui concerne votre vie privée et la façon dont nous traitons vos renseignements personnels. Cette partie précise la nature de ces droits, la façon dont nous les honorons au besoin et le processus mis à votre disposition pour les exercer. Quel que soit votre lieu de résidence, InComm peut, à sa seule discrétion, choisir d’étendre ces droits à toutes les personnes et de se conformer aux requêtes raisonnables de la manière décrite ci-dessous. Nous ne facturons pas ces services. Si vous êtes en mesure d’exercer un droit, nous répondrons à votre requête dans les délais prévus par la loi applicable. Dans les territoires où nous fournissons des réponses sur une base volontaire, le traitement de votre requête sera fait dans un délai raisonnable. Nous n’exercerons aucune forme de discrimination ou de représailles contre vous pour avoir soumis une requête ou exercé un droit.

Avis de collecte de données et droit de savoir

Au plus tard au moment de la collecte, vous pourriez avoir le droit de recevoir un avis concernant nos pratiques, y compris les catégories de renseignements personnels généraux ou sensibles à recueillir, les fins auxquelles ils sont recueillis ou utilisés, la vente ou le partage de ces renseignements et la durée de leur conservation. Vous en trouverez les détails dans le présent avis. Vous pouvez également avoir le droit de demander des renseignements supplémentaires sur la collecte, l’utilisation, la divulgation ou la vente de renseignements personnels vous concernant (votre droit de « savoir »). Veuillez noter que nous avons fourni une grande partie de ces renseignements dans le présent avis. Vous pouvez faire une telle demande de « savoir » par les moyens proposés dans la section Nous joindre.

Accès, modification, portabilité et suppression de données

Vous avez le droit d’accéder à vos renseignements personnels que nous détenons, de les modifier ou de les supprimer, ou de demander une limitation de leur traitement. Vous pouvez également avoir le droit de demander un aperçu ou une copie de vos renseignements personnels ou, lorsque cela est techniquement possible, de demander que certains de vos renseignements personnels soient exportés dans un format numérique précis afin que vous puissiez transmettre vos données à un autre fournisseur (« portabilité des données »). Sur certains de nos sites, vous pouvez exercer vos droits d’accès à vos renseignements personnels, de modification ou de suppression de ceux-ci en effectuant le changement directement sur la page de votre compte. Vous pouvez également soumettre ces requêtes par les moyens proposés dans la section Nous joindre. Veuillez noter que ces droits sont limités. Par exemple, nous ne serons pas en mesure de supprimer vos renseignements personnels si la loi nous oblige ou nous permet de les conserver, ou si nous les détenons dans le cadre d’un contrat avec vous. De même, l’accès à vos renseignements personnels peut être refusé si leur mise à disposition révèle des renseignements personnels sur une autre personne ou si la loi nous empêche de les divulguer. Si nous ne pouvons répondre à votre requête, nous vous expliquerons les raisons qui nous en empêchent.

Retrait du consentement

Même si nous traitons vos renseignements personnels avec votre consentement, vous avez le droit de retirer celui-ci à tout moment sans affecter la légitimité du traitement qui avait lieu sur la base de votre consentement avant son retrait. Veuillez garder à l’esprit que certains services dépendent directement de notre capacité à traiter vos renseignements personnels. Par conséquent, si vous retirez votre consentement, que vous demandiez qu’ils soient supprimés ou que vous vous opposiez autrement au traitement de certains renseignements personnels, ces services pourraient ne plus être fonctionnels.

Refus de traitement des données

Vous avez le droit de vous opposer au traitement (y compris au profilage) de vos données. Si vous vous opposez, nous cesserons le traitement, à moins que nous puissions démontrer que ce traitement a lieu pour des motifs légitimes impérieux qui prévalent sur vos intérêts, droits et libertés, ou que nous devons traiter les renseignements personnels pour la constatation, l’exercice ou la défense de droits en justice.

Consentement au partage de données et à la publicité ciblée

Si vous acceptez que certains de vos renseignements personnels soient communiqués à d’autres sites et utilisés dans le but de vous présenter des publicités ciblées en ligne, vous devez vous inscrire au moyen des contrôles disponibles sur notre bannière de témoins pour activer ceux liés à la publicité.

Refus d’utilisation des données à des fins de marketing

Vous avez le droit de vous opposer à notre utilisation de vos renseignements personnels (y compris le profilage) à des fins de marketing direct, par exemple lorsque nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels pour vous inviter à nos événements promotionnels. Vous pouvez également choisir de ne plus recevoir notre infolettre ou nos courriels de promotion à tout moment en suivant les instructions de désabonnement comprises dans ces derniers ou en accédant aux préférences de courriel à partir de votre compte.

Dépôt d’une plainte

Si vous estimez que notre traitement de vos données personnelles porte atteinte à vos droits ou viole les lois applicables en matière de protection des données, vous êtes en droit de déposer une plainte auprès de l’autorité de surveillance compétente. Si vous êtes au Royaume-Uni, vous pouvez communiquer avec le Commissaire à l’information. Si vous êtes aux États-Unis, vous pouvez communiquer avec la Commission fédérale du commerce (ou, selon votre lieu de résidence, directement avec l’agence de protection des consommateurs de vote État). Les résidents du Canada peuvent communiquer avec le Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada ou avec leur commissaire provincial à la protection des données. Si vous vous trouvez dans un autre territoire, vous devrez faire des recherches ou communiquer avec votre gouvernement local pour de plus amples renseignements.

Renseignements personnels sensibles

Nous n’utilisons pas ni ne divulguons vos renseignements personnels sensibles de telle sorte qu’un droit de refus soit nécessaire en vertu des lois applicables.

Exercice de vos droits

Pour exercer vos droits tels que décrits dans le présent avis, vous pouvez communiquer avec nous en soumettant une demande à partir de la section Nous joindre de notre site Internet.

Nous répondrons à votre demande conformément aux lois applicables à moins de ne pas être en mesure d’y répondre, dans quel cas nous vous expliquerons pourquoi.

Soumission d’une demande de droit à la vie privée

Selon la nature de votre demande, nous pourrions vous demander de fournir une preuve supplémentaire de votre identité, conformément aux lois applicables. Lorsque vous soumettez une demande, vous pouvez accélérer le processus en fournissant les renseignements suivants :

  • Nom complet;
  • Adresse courriel associée votre transaction;
  • Adresse postale associée à votre compte ou à votre transaction;
  • Produit ou service (par exemple, le site Web d’InComm que vous avez utilisé);
  • Les quatre (4) derniers chiffres de la carte associée votre transaction (le cas échéant).

AVERTISSEMENT : Pour des raisons de sécurité, veuillez ne JAMAIS envoyer le numéro complet de votre carte ou d’autres renseignements qui y figurent (comme le CVV ou la date d’expiration) et ne JAMAIS fournir de renseignements personnels ou financiers confidentiels associés à votre carte lorsque vous communiquez avec l’équipe de protection de la vie privée au sujet d’une demande.

Dans le cadre de nos processus de vérification, nous pourrions vous demander de répondre à partir de l’adresse courriel associée à votre compte, de fournir les renseignements ci-haut ou de nous envoyer des renseignements supplémentaires par la suite. Si la nature de votre demande n’est pas claire, nous vous demanderons des précisions. Si nous avons besoin de plus de temps pour traiter votre demande (dans les cas où la loi applicable le permet), nous vous en informerons. Si vous n’êtes pas en mesure de fournir des renseignements de vérification satisfaisants ou refusez de les fournir, nous pouvons refuser votre demande conformément aux lois applicables. Si vous ne respectez pas les procédures décrites dans le présent avis et que vous ne soumettez pas votre demande par les voies de communication ou processus susmentionnés, le délai de réponse à votre demande pourrait être très long. Lorsque la loi le permet, vous pouvez désigner, par écrit ou au moyen d’une procuration, un mandataire autorisé à présenter des demandes de droits en votre nom. Avant d’accepter une telle demande d’un mandataire, nous exigerons que ce dernier fournisse la preuve que vous l’avez autorisé à agir en votre nom, et nous pourrions avoir besoin de vérifier directement votre identité.

Veuillez noter que nous ne répondrons directement à vous ou à votre mandataire dûment autorisé (l’autorisation doit être documentée en stricte conformité avec les lois applicables) que dans les cas où nous sommes responsables du traitement de vos renseignements personnels. Lorsque nous agissons en tant que sous-traitants, nous vous dirigerons vers notre client ou partenaire responsable du traitement de vos renseignements personnels pour toute communication. Nos accords cette personne morale, ainsi que les lois applicables, exigent que nous traitions les données en stricte conformité avec les instructions explicites du responsable. Par conséquent, toute action que nous prenons pour accéder, modifier ou supprimer vos données ne sera entreprise qu’avec son autorisation directe et selon ses instructions explicites.

 

Utilisation des données

Utilisation de vos renseignements personnels

Nous utilisons chacune des catégories de renseignements personnels que nous recueillons pour les aspects suivants :

  • Offre de nos services : pour fournir nos services, exploiter nos sites Web, répondre à vos demandes, traiter vos commandes et paiements, signaler et résoudre les bogues et les erreurs et effectuer des mises à niveau et des travaux d’entretien;
  • Service à la clientèle et soutien : vous envoyer des renseignements importants, comme des changements aux modalités, aux conditions, aux politiques ou à d’autres renseignements administratifs;
  • Personnalisation : pour personnaliser votre expérience sur un site ou lorsque vous utilisez un service en adaptant le contenu que nous vous envoyons ou que nous affichons pour que vous puissiez obtenir une aide et des instructions adaptées à vos besoins.
  • Alertes et avis requis : pour communiquer les alertes et les avis relatifs au service (selon vos préférences);
  • Marketing et promotions : pour vous envoyer des communications marketing (selon vos préférences);
  • Publicité et recommandations : pour faire la promotion de nos services sur des sites Web tiers et faire le suivi des références des sites Web partenaires;
  • Analyse et amélioration : pour mieux comprendre comment nos services sont utilisés et consultés, et à d’autres fins de recherche et d’analyse pour évaluer et améliorer nos services;
  • Vérification de l’identité et détection des fraudes : pour vérifier votre identité ou votre emplacement afin d’autoriser l’accès à vos comptes, d’effectuer des transactions en ligne et de sécuriser vos renseignements personnels, ainsi que pour le contrôle des risques, la détection et la prévention de la fraude et la conformité aux lois et règlements;
  • Protection de nos droits légaux et prévention des utilisations abusives : pour protéger les services, empêcher l’accès non autorisé, prévenir des utilisations abusives et, lorsque nous le jugeons nécessaire, enquêter, prévenir ou prendre des mesures concernant des activités illégales, des fraudes présumées, des menaces à la sécurité individuelle ou des violations de nos conditions d’utilisation ou du présent avis de confidentialité.
  • Conformité aux obligations juridiques : pour se conformer à la loi ou à des procédures judiciaires, par exemple lorsqu’il est exigé de divulguer des renseignements en réponse à des demandes légitimes des autorités publiques, y compris répondre aux exigences de divulgation en matière de sécurité nationale ou d’application de la loi;
  • Opérations d’affaires générales : lorsque cela est nécessaire à l’administration de nos affaires générales, à la comptabilité, à la tenue de documents et à des fonctions juridiques.

 

Vente et partage de vos données

Dans cette section, nous détaillons les façons dont nous divulguons vos données et les catégories de tiers à qui nous pouvons les fournir. Nous pouvons divulguer les renseignements personnels de chaque catégorie décrite dans la section Collecte de renseignements personnels ci-dessus aux différents tiers listés plus bas. Ces divulgations peuvent avoir eu lieu au cours des 12 derniers mois.

Vente de données

Nous ne vendons pas vos renseignements personnels à des tiers,  ce pour quoi nous ne fournissons pas de détails supplémentaires concernant de telles ventes.

Sociétés affiliées d’InComm

Nous divulguons vos renseignements personnels à nos filiales et sociétés affiliées aux fins énoncées ci-bas. Leur traitement de vos renseignements est assujetti aux exigences et aux limites énoncées dans le présent avis.

Fournisseurs de services tiers

Nous divulguons vos renseignements personnels à certains de nos fournisseurs de services qui agissent en notre nom et selon nos directives écrites, tels que des services d’expédition, de paiement, d’hébergement, de publicité ou d’autres services de soutien. Ces compagnies peuvent être situées dans l’Union européenne, aux États-Unis ou dans un autre territoire. Comme indiqué ci-dessus, nous pouvons également divulguer vos renseignements aux fournisseurs de services qui nous aident à détecter ou à enquêter sur des activités frauduleuses ou illégales, à vérifier l’identité de personnes et à effectuer d’autres activités de conformité, comme la déclaration obligatoire des transactions ou la vérification de votre adresse afin de traiter ou calculer avec exactitude des questions fiscales.

Clients et partenaires

Lorsque nous traitons vos renseignements personnels au nom de nos clients ou partenaires ou en collaboration avec eux, nous leur communiquons ces données. Lorsque nous sommes sous-traitants, l’avis de confidentialité du responsable du traitement des données vous sera présenté et celui-ci s’appliquera au lieu du présent avis. Dans certaines circonstances, nous pouvons exploiter un site conjointement avec une autre entité et serons alors tous deux responsables du traitement des données. Dans ces cas, vous pourrez consulter l’avis de confidentialité d’InComm et celui de l’autre entité, et les deux s’appliqueront aux activités de chaque responsable du traitement des données individuellement.

Avis abrégés pour les produits Gramm-Leach-Bliley (clientèle américaine seulement)

Certains produits offerts en collaboration avec les banques et les institutions financières ont des ententes de partage de données uniques. S’il y a lieu, InComm met à votre disposition des avis de confidentialité abrégés des politiques de partage de chaque produit sur le site Web ou sur cette page (voir « Avis de confidentialité abrégé des services financiers d’InComm »).

Divulgations supplémentaires

Nous pouvons également divulguer vos renseignements personnels dans les circonstances suivantes :

  • Dans la mesure permise ou requise par la loi, par exemple pour se conformer à une assignation à témoigner ou à une ordonnance de communication préalable, à un mandat, à une demande gouvernementale ou à un processus juridique semblable;
  • Lorsque nous croyons de bonne foi que la divulgation est nécessaire pour répondre à des réclamations faites contre nous, pour protéger nos droits, votre sécurité ou celle d’autrui, ou pour enquêter sur la fraude ou la prévenir;
  • Si InComm fait l’objet d’une fusion, d’une acquisition ou d’une vente de la totalité ou d’une partie de ses actifs, ou en cas de faillite ou de dissolution de notre entreprise, vos renseignements personnels peuvent être transférés à une entreprise d’acquisition ou à un tiers, y compris dans le cadre d’une diligence raisonnable pour de telles transactions commerciales, sous réserve de toute restriction applicable en vertu des lois. Vous serez avisé par courriel ou par un avis sur notre site Web de tout changement de propriété ou d’utilisation de vos renseignements personnels, ainsi que de tout choix que vous pourriez avoir à faire concernant vos renseignements personnels;
  • Pour les partager à des tiers, avec vote consentement préalable.

Renseignements agrégés et anonymisés

Nous pouvons générer des renseignements agrégés et anonymisés sur les utilisateurs et les communiquer à certains tiers à des fins de marketing, de publicité, de recherche ou pour d’autres raisons semblables.

 

Technologie et vie privée

Témoins, technologies et suivi en ligne

Nous et nos tiers fournisseurs de services recueillons automatiquement des renseignements au moyen de technologies. Nous pouvons combiner ces renseignements à d’autres renseignements, y compris des données personnelles que nous recueillons à votre sujet, pour enregistrer vos préférences, analyser l’utilisation de nos sites et services, déterminer quand nos courriels sont consultés, personnaliser le contenu et les publicités et suivre la performance de nos messages publicitaires. Le menu « Aide » de la plupart des navigateurs explique comment bloquer les nouveaux témoins, être informé des nouveaux témoins et supprimer les témoins existants. Par contre, veuillez prendre note que, sans témoins, vous pourriez ne pas pouvoir profiter pleinement des fonctions de nos sites Web.

Témoins

Il s’agit de petits fichiers avec un identifiant unique qui sont transférés à votre navigateur par l’intermédiaire de nos sites. Les témoins nous permettent de recueillir des renseignements tels que le type de navigateur, le temps passé sur nos sites, les pages visitées, les préférences linguistiques et votre relation avec nous. Nous pouvons utiliser ces renseignements pour analyser les tendances, administrer le site Web, suivre la navigation des utilisateurs dans le site, mesurer l’efficacité de nos communications, personnaliser nos publicités et recueillir des données démographiques sur notre base d’utilisateurs. Les témoins peuvent nous fournir des renseignements sur les appareils et les réseaux que vous utilisez pour accéder à nos sites et services, ainsi que d’autres renseignements concernant vos interactions sur ces derniers.

Pixels, pixels invisibles, GIF invisibles

Il s’agit de minuscules graphiques avec un identifiant unique, dont la fonction est similaire aux témoins. Nous les utilisons pour suivre la navigation en ligne des utilisateurs de nos pages Web et pour identifier quand nos courriels sont consultés ou transférés. Nos partenaires tiers peuvent utiliser des objets locaux partagés, tels que des témoins Flash, pour intégrer des fonctionnalités à nos sites.

Analyses des tiers

Nous utilisons également des applications et des appareils automatisés, comme Google Analytics (plus de détails ici) pour évaluer l’utilisation de nos sites et services. Nous utilisons ces outils pour recueillir des renseignements sur les utilisateurs afin de nous aider à améliorer nos sites, nos services et l’expérience de nos utilisateurs. Ces fournisseurs d’analyses peuvent utiliser des technologies pour exécuter leurs services en notre nom.

Fonctionnalités de médias sociaux

Nos sites comprennent des fonctionnalités de médias sociaux, tels que le bouton « J’aime » de Facebook, qui sont soit hébergées par un tiers, soit hébergées directement sur notre Site Web (« Widgets »). Veuillez consulter les politiques de confidentialité des sites Web ou services des tiers concernés pour en savoir plus sur la collecte, l’utilisation et la divulgation de vos renseignements. Nous nous conformerons à toutes les obligations légales imposées au sujet de l’utilisation de ces technologies par certains territoires, ce qui pourrait avoir une incidence sur le fonctionnement de ces outils.

Sécurité

La sécurité de vos renseignements personnels est importante pour nous. Les renseignements personnels sont conservés sur nos serveurs ou ceux de fournisseurs de services et sont accessibles seulement au personnel autorisé qui en a besoin pour les motifs décrits dans le présent avis. Nous utilisons des mesures de sécurité physiques, techniques et administratives pour protéger les renseignements qui nous sont soumis. Veuillez noter que la transmission de données par Internet ne peut être garantie comme entièrement sécuritaire. Par conséquent, nous ne pouvons garantir la sécurité des renseignements personnels que nous traitons.

Conservation

Notre politique est de ne conserver vos renseignements que le temps nécessaire à la réalisation des fins pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis et traités.  Nous conserverons vos renseignements aussi longtemps que votre compte est actif ou qu’ils sont nécessaires pour vous fournir des services. Nous les conserverons aussi pour nous conformer à des obligations légales, résoudre des différends, tenir des dossiers commerciaux et faire respecter nos ententes.  Même si vous demandez à ce que vos renseignements personnels soient supprimés, les lois et règlements peuvent nous obliger à en conserver une copie dans nos dossiers plus longtemps.

Transferts internationaux

Les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons peuvent être transférés, stockés ou traités dans d’autres pays que le Canada ou à l’extérieur de votre province ou de votre État de résidence, y compris aux États-Unis ou à l’extérieur de l’Espace économique européen. Il se peut que vos données ne soient pas soumises à un niveau équivalent de protection dans votre pays d’origine. Nous prendrons des mesures pour nous assurer que vos renseignements personnels bénéficient d’un niveau de protection adéquat dans les territoires où nous les traitons au moyen de modalités écrites sur le traitement des données ou d’ententes de transfert de données. Pour les transferts de l’Union européenne, du Royaume-Uni ou de la Suisse vers les États-Unis, InComm s’appuie sur des décisions en matière d’adéquation de la Commission européenne ou met en place de clauses contractuelles types approuvées par celle-ci ou un autre organisme de surveillance compétent.

InComm Japan K.K Privacy Notice 個人情報保護方針

InComm Payments UK Limited Privacy Notice

PURPOSE. We respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) describes the types of Personal Information that InComm Payments UK (“we”) may collect to provide our unique alternative payment and settlement services to our customers, how we may use that information collected, and with whom we may share it. This Privacy Statement also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information. In addition, this Privacy Statement describes the choices you can make about how we use the information that you provide to us and how to exercise your rights over your Personal Information. We also tell you how you can reach us to update certain information that you have given to us, ask us not to send you future communications, or answer any questions that you may have about our privacy practices.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT. We may collect, either directly or indirectly through a third party, Personal Information1 of customers.

Personal Information that we collect may include the following:

  • first and last name;
  • country of residence;
  • date of birth;
  • percentage of ownership in company;
  • job title;
  • address,
  • email;
  • PSP license # (if applicable);
  • W9 taxpayer form;
  • company name;
  • company physical address; and
  • company VAT number.

 

LAWFUL GROUNDS TO PROCESS. We typically process2 Personal Information only when it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

 

INFORMATION WE RETAIN. InComm has a formal Data Retention Standard which contains a comprehensive data retention schedule. Generally, we retain business-related information for 10 years unless no longer needed to serve the purpose for which the information was originally collected.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION. We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Additionally, we may share your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of InComm Payments UK Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

WHERE WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. Information that we collect may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including to countries, such as the United States, and to organizations, which have not been deemed as having “adequate” security measures by the European Commission. To facilitate adequate safeguards for information we transfer outside of the EEA, we have executed Model Clauses in our contracts, pursuant to European Commission Decision 2010/87/EC, to facilitate the legitimate, secure transfer of Personal Information outside the EEA as necessary. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. InComm will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION. We take protection of your Personal Information seriously and we deploy administrative, technical, and physical security measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk including:

  • pseudonymization and encryption of Personal Information where appropriate based on the risk to the data;
  • the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services;
  • the ability to restore the availability and access to Personal Information in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident; and
  • regularly testing, assessing, and evaluating the effectiveness of our technical and organizational measures for ensuring the security of all processing activities.

All Personal Information that we collect is stored on our secure servers.

 

YOUR RIGHTS. All individuals whose Personal Information is held by us have the right to:

  • ask what information we hold about them and why;
  • ask for a copy of such information or access to such information;
  • be informed how to correct or keep that information up to date; and
  • be informed on how we are meeting our data protection obligations. Furthermore, for data collected in the EEA, data subjects have the right to:
  • ask for a copy of such information to be sent to a third party;
  • ask for data to be erased if possible and required under the GDPR;
  • ask for processing of Personal Information to be restricted if possible and required under GDPR;
  • object to processing of Personal Information if possible and required under GDPR;
  • object to automated decision-making where applicable; and
  • contact a supervisory authority in the EEA to lodge a complaint regarding InComm Payments UK Ltd.’s processing of your Personal Information.
  • You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at InComm Payments UK Limited.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check 3 back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Statement.

 

COMPLIANCE AND COOPERATION WITH REGULATORY AUTHORITIES. We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Statement. When we receive a formal written complaint regarding the processing of Personal Information, we try to resolve it directly with the person who has made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding our processing of Personal Information that we cannot resolve with a complainant directly.

 

CONTACT. All questions, comments and queries relating to our use of your information or regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to: Attn: Data Privacy Officer InComm Payments UK Limited 1600 Parkway Solent Business Park Whiteley Hampshire PO15 7AH Email: privacyofficer@incomm-europe.com Telephone: +44 (0) 1489 588200

 

 

Last updated: April 20, 2018

1 Under GDPR, Article 4(1), Personal Information or ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. 2 Under GDPR, Article 4(2), ‘process’ or ‘processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

InComm Payments UK Limited CyberSource Privacy Notice

PURPOSE. We respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Notice describes the types of Personal Information that InComm Payments UK (“we”) may collect in order to provide our unique alternative payment and settlement services to our customers, how we may use that information collected, and with whom we may share it. This Privacy Notice also describes the measures that we take to protect the security of the information. In addition, we describe the choices you can make about how we use the information that you provide to us and how to exercise your rights over your Personal Information. We also tell you how you can reach us to update certain information that you have given us, ask us not to send you future communications, or answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT.

 

Settlement Services and Program Management Services

In the course of supporting alternative payment and settlement services in the European Territory, we may collect, either directly or indirectly through a third party, Personal Information1 from any Beneficial Owner2/Director/Officer of a Payment Service Provider (“PSP”) or Merchant who is party to a transaction in order to comply with Anti-Money Laundering/Know Your Customer (“AML/KYC”) legal and regulatory requirements. Under GDPR, Article 4(1), Personal Information or ‘Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Beneficial Owners includes individuals possessing a 10%+ equity in the PSP or Merchant that is party to the transaction.

Typically, we engage a third party with instructions to facilitate collection of Personal Information from Owners/Directors/Officers in order to complete the required due diligence application. Once we receive a completed due diligence application from the third party, we will conduct the AML/KYC investigation associated with the underlying payment transaction. In the event that the due diligence application is incomplete or requires further explanation, we will communicate requests for additional information through the third party. We do not receive any information related to payment transactions.

The information we may collect to carry out AML/KYC due diligence activities may include the following information:

  • first and last name
  • address;
  • country of residence;
  • date of birth;
  • percentage of ownership in company;
  • job title;
  • email;
  • company information;
  • company director name;
  • VAT number;
  • PSP license number; and
  • W9 taxpayer form.

 

LAWFUL GROUNDS TO PROCESS. We process information related to Owners/Directors/Officers due 2 diligence as necessary to comply with our legal obligations to which we are subject under relevant AML/KYC laws and regulations.

 

INFORMATION WE RETAIN. InComm has a formal Data Retention Standard which contains a comprehensive data retention schedule. Generally, we retain business-related information for 10 years unless no longer needed to serve the purpose for which the information was originally collected.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION. We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

In the event we go through a business transition, for example, a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of part or all of our assets, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties and your Personal Information held may be among one of the assets transferred.

Finally, we may share your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of InComm Payments UK Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

WHERE WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. Information that we collect may be transferred outside of the EEA, including to countries, such as the United States, which have not been deemed as having “adequate” security measures by the European Commission. To facilitate adequate safeguards for information we transfer outside of the EEA, we have executed Model Clauses in our contracts, pursuant to European Commission Decision 2010/87/EC, to facilitate the legitimate, secure transfer of Personal Information outside the EEA as necessary. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. InComm will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION. We take protection of your Personal Information seriously and we deploy administrative, technical, and physical security measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk including:

  • pseudonymization and encryption of Personal Information where appropriate based on the risk to the data;
  • the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services;
  • the ability to restore the availability and access to Personal Information in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident; and
  • regularly testing, assessing, and evaluating the effectiveness of our technical and organizational measures for ensuring the security of all processing activities.

All Personal Information that we collect is stored on our secure servers.

YOUR RIGHTS. All individuals whose Personal Information is held by us have the right to:

  • ask what information we hold about them and why;
  • ask for a copy of such information or access to such information;
  • be informed how to correct or keep that information up to date; and
  • be informed on how we are meeting our data protection obligations.

Furthermore, for data collected in the EEA, data subjects have the right to: 3

  • ask for a copy of such information to be sent to a third party;
  • ask for data to be erased if possible and required under GDPR;
  • ask for processing of Personal Information to be restricted if possible and required under GDPR;
  • object to processing of Personal Information if possible and required under GDPR;
  • object to automated decision-making where applicable; and
  • contact a supervisory authority in the EEA to lodge a complaint regarding InComm Payments UK Ltd.’s processing of your Personal Information.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at InComm Payments UK Limited.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.

 

COMPLIANCE AND COOPERATION WITH REGULATORY AUTHORITIES. We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Notice. When we receive a formal written complaint regarding the processing of Personal Information, we try to resolve it directly with the person who has made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding our processing of Personal Information that we cannot resolve with a complainant directly.

 

CONTACT. All questions, comments and queries relating to our use of your information or regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to:

 

Attn: Data Privacy Officer

InComm Payments UK Limited

1600 Parkway Solent Business Park

Whiteley

Hampshire PO15 7AH

Email: privacyofficer@incomm-europe.com

Telephone: +44 (0) 1489 588200

 

 

Last updated: April 20, 2018